Honors and Awards Earned by Students in
The John H. Lounsbury College of Education

William Sanders was appointed to the National Council for Exceptional Children Student Committee from January 2012 through December 2013.  He is a member of Dr. Rebecca McMullen's Special Education undergraduate cohort and will complete that degree in May 2012.

Larissa Beecher, received a grant in 2011 for $1500 through the Georgia Council for Exceptional Children for Community Based Instruction.

Katie McLendon, received a $500 grant in 2010 from the Georgia Council of Teachers of Mathematics for Training and Manipulatives for Learning Money.

ACHIEVEMENTS by STUDENTS in INITIAL CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS   

2006

to

2007

2005

to

2006

2004

to

2005

2003

to

2004

2002

to

2003

COE Students Making National Professional Presentations (State Presentations included as of 2007)    62    11    5    12    13   
COE Students Holding Professional Offices in Local and State Organizations (local added in 2007)    28    5    7      5   
COE Students Writing & Receiving National Grants      6         
COE Students Inducted into Honor Societies (as of 2007)    41           
COE Students Participating in Study Abroad (as of 2007)    4           

National Award Winner

crop sallie

Sallie Peters, as a senior in the special education program, won the National Graduation Award conferred by Council for Exceptional Children for 2005. Sallie is past president of the Georgia Student Council for Exceptional Children, Vice President for Student Council for Exceptional Children Chapter 996, HOPE scholarship four year recipient, Who's Who recipient, and actively involved in the local Best Buddies. 

GEM (Georgia Education Mentorship)

gemClark

Christy Clark talks with her mentor, Neil Shorthouse, President of Communities in Schools of Georgia, Inc. Spring 2008.

Spring 2008     

Anna Berrier
Pre-Special Education Major

Mentor: Willie Paulk, President, Dublin-Laurens County Chamber of Commerce and Development Authority

Christy Clark
Pre-Middle Grades Education Major

Mentor: J. Neil Shorthouse, President
Communities in Schools of Georgia, Inc.

Kristen Garrett
Pre-Middle Grades Education Major

Mentor: John Varner, Director
PAGE Foundation

Fall 2005     

Alisa Friedman
Lilburn GA, Early Childhood Education

Mentor: J. Neil Shorthouse, President
Communities in Schools of Georgia

Paige Price
St. Simons Island, GA, Special Education

Mentor: Alex Gregory, CEO
YKK Corporation of America

Fall 2003     

Rachel Sandlin
Athens, GA, Special Education

Mentor: Beheruz Sethna

Eddie Etim
Snellville, GA, Special Education

Mentor: Thomas A. Smith

Spring 2003     
Jenna Mauriello
Conyers, GA Education
Mentor: J. Neil Shorthouse, President
Communities in Schools of Georgia     Michael Williams
Hillsboro, GA, Middle Grades Education
Mentor: Herbert J. Short, Jr.   

Fall 2002     
Charm Ellis
August, GA, Middle Grades Education
Mentor: Lindsay Thomas     Theresa Ignatius
Roswell, GA, Special Education
Mentor: Robert L. Brown, Jr.

Kristan Jones
Jesup, GA, Early Childhood Education
Mentor: Herbert J. Short, Jr.
Jennifer Puckett
Macon, GA, Early Childhood Education
Mentor: Phyllis H. Hendry

Spring 2002

Amanda Jackson
Winder, GA, Health Education
Mentor: Phyllis H. Hendry     

Grants Received
The student chapter of the Collegiate Middle Level Association received a $500 grant from the National Middle School Association for their proposal to promote professional development. The other universities to receive grants were University of Dayton and Heidelberg College.  The grant writers were President Sarah Dausner and Vice-President Steve Mote.

honorpkpcolor

Phi Kappa Phi

Phi Kappa Phi is a premier honor society that draws its members from all academic disciplines within colleges and universities. The Society's mission is "To recognize and promote academic excellence in all fields of higher education and to engage the community of scholars in service to others." 

2003-2004
Jennifer Ashley    Amanda Blonshine      Cindy Crane   
Sharon L. Dawson     Amanda Gray     Lauren Hicks    
Katherine F. McCallum     Mandy O'Barr     Valerie Warr    

2005-2006
Kathleen Gilbreath    Linsay Denise Corbitt    Elizabeth Rachel Davis   
Claire Nacey    Rena Mary Pruitte    Laura N. Sims   
Kellie Anne Vick    Karen Elizabeth Williams     

Leadership Certificate Program

Kaleigh Alcarez , the force behind our 2007-08 SGAE, was one of fifteen members of the GC Leadership Certificate Program (LCP) who traveled to UGA in February 2008 to attend the 12th Annual Georgia Leadership Conference. The GC LCP is designed to challenge and support the ongoing leadership training, education, and development of participating students through purposeful instruction, quality programming, direct experience, and active reflection.

Honor's Program for Freshmen and Sophomore Students 
2003-2004
Jana Nicole Bowling (MGE)
Erin Michelle Campbell (ECE)
Tabitha Lee Davis (MGE)
Sarah Ashley Emmons (ECE)
Melissa Ellen Long (ECE)

honorpdk

Phi Delta Kappa International

(professional association for educators)

Dana Cason, Chapter Historian for 2003-04

honorodk

Omicron Delta Kappa

(for superior scholarship, leadership, and exemplary character)

2002-2003     2003-2004     2005-2006   
Holly Adkins    Dana Baxter     Kelli Anne Vick    
Maleea Carnes (President)     Eddie Etim       
Kristan Jones    Charles Myers      

Give Team

The GIVE Team is a new hand selected group of students who have a passion to serve and lead. The GIVE TEAM stands for "Together we will Educate and Amaze Many".  Responsibilities of this group will be to assist with campus and community presentations to inform others about the GIVE Center/Hands On Milledgeville, to decide on mini-service grants awardees as well as serve as a GIVE Center representative. These students are selected based on their passion to serve, their previous volunteer/leadership experiences and lastly their strong leadership qualities.

2007  
Erin Greenstein (B.S. Early Childhood)

honorald

Alpha Lambda Delta Freshman Honor Society

2002-2003     
2003-2004
     
2005-2006
   
Jennifer Lee Blount    Janna Nicole Bowling     Megan Francis Bailey    
Kelly Ann Canady     Erin Michelle Campbell     Amanda Jane Foley    
Sarah Emily Dausner     Elizabeth Rachel Davis     Kristen Grace Moore    
Abby Marie Fletcher     Sarah Ashley Emmons     Linda Marie Pirkl    
Kathleen Gilbreath     Kalissa Nicole Grant     Courtney Grace Sherrell    
Carolyn Glidewell     Rena Mary Pruitte     
Kaci L. Jackson     Laura N. Sims      
Natalie Johnson     Kellia Anne Vick      
Amberlyn Dean Latham        
Mellisa Mitchell        
Larissa Murphy        
Pricilla Lorene Poole        
Katie Saxon        
Ashley Sonclair        
Shannon Renee Smith       
Kathryn E. Stein        
Crystal Sutton        

Top 100 Freshman

2002-2003     
2003-2004
     
2004-2005
   
Kelly Canady    Samantha Abdo    Allison Adams    
Meredith Cobert     Emily Ballard     Rachel Adams    
Mary Kauffman     Jana Bowling     Brittany Barden    
Kathleen Gilbreath    Tabitha Davis     Danielle Danner    
Kaci Jackson     Rachel Dudley     Marissa D'Aurio    
Larissa Murphy     Kalissa Grant     Allison Kiser    
Lindsey Earle     Laren Huff     Erin Moon    
Melissa Long     Katie Wilbanks    
Carla McNeely      
Claire Nacey      
Rebecca Sauls      
Laura Sims      

Who's Who in American Universities

2007-2008 Nominees

Out of 41 total the Lounsbury College of Education had 24% (10) of the Nominees.

-Nicole Anderson (EC), Ivy Carnes (EC), Jillian Downey (EC), Melissa Franklin (EC)

-Haley Grissom (EC), Jason Hughes (Sp. Ed.), Jennifer Marshall (EC), Alecia Nichols (EC

-Paige Price (Sp. Ed.), Lauren Winfield (EC)

2002-2003 Nominees

Out of 24 total the Lounsbury College of Education had 25% of the Nominees.

-Kasey Connell, Beth Goldstein, Marilyn Meusel

-Brooke Few, Kristy Malcom, Amanda Tarpley

New Ambassador Team Members

2007
Lilianette Torres, Auburn, GA, Early Childhood Education (2010)

2006
P.J. Schinella, St. Mary's, GA, Special Education (2009)
Whitney Stewart, McDonough, GA, Early Childhood Education (2007)

2005
Paige Price, Saint Simons Island, GA Special Education
Elected Historian by the Ambassador Team (2008)

Jana Bowling, Roswell, Middle Grades Education (2007)

Casey Matthews, McDonough, Middle Grades Education (2007)

Brandon Williams, Eatonton, Middle Grades Education (2007)

2004
Paige Price, St. Simons Island, GA, Special Education (2008)

Brandon Williams, Eatonton, GA, Middle Grades Education (2007)

2003
Drew Ashton (2005), Middle Grades Education, Social Circle, GA

Kellie Mathis (2004), Early Childhood Education, Warner Robins, GA

GC Orientation Leader Team

Paige Price(2005), Special Education, St. Simons Island,

Kellie Mathis (2004), Early Childhood Education, Warner Robins, GA

Ms. GC

Ashlin Stephens (cohort student in Special Education) was elected Ms. GC, 2003

Georgia College
CONNECTING WHAT MATTERS

Local Links

OverviewUndergraduate ProgramsGraduate ProgramsCertificationScholarships & LoansHonors & AwardsGrants and PartnershipsEarly CollegeCall me MISTERDr. John H. LounsburyDr. William Heard KilpatrickStudent OrganizationsNCATE/PSCGaPSC

Footer Links

Georgia College • 231 W. Hancock St. • Milledgeville, GA 31061 • 1-800-342-0471 ; Admissions: 478-445-2774 • admissions@gcsu.edu   
Assistive Options

Top of page


Assistive Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a Usablenet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.