Honors and Awards Earned by Students in
The John H. Lounsbury College of Education

William Sanders was appointed to the National Council for Exceptional Children Student Committee from January 2012 through December 2013.  He is a member of Dr. Rebecca McMullen's Special Education undergraduate cohort and will complete that degree in May 2012.

Larissa Beecher, received a grant in 2011 for $1500 through the Georgia Council for Exceptional Children for Community Based Instruction.

Katie McLendon, received a $500 grant in 2010 from the Georgia Council of Teachers of Mathematics for Training and Manipulatives for Learning Money.

ACHIEVEMENTS by STUDENTS in INITIAL CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS

2006

to

2007

2005

to

2006

2004

to

2005

2003

to

2004

2002

to

2003

COE Students Making National Professional Presentations (State Presentations included as of 2007) 62 11 5 12 13
COE Students Holding Professional Offices in Local and State Organizations (local added in 2007) 28 5 7   5
COE Students Writing & Receiving National Grants   6      
COE Students Inducted into Honor Societies (as of 2007) 41        
COE Students Participating in Study Abroad (as of 2007) 4        

National Award Winner

crop sallie

Sallie Peters, as a senior in the special education program, won the National Graduation Award conferred by Council for Exceptional Children for 2005. Sallie is past president of the Georgia Student Council for Exceptional Children, Vice President for Student Council for Exceptional Children Chapter 996, HOPE scholarship four year recipient, Who's Who recipient, and actively involved in the local Best Buddies. 

GEM (Georgia Education Mentorship)

gemClark

Christy Clark talks with her mentor, Neil Shorthouse, President of Communities in Schools of Georgia, Inc. Spring 2008.

Spring 2008  

Anna Berrier
Pre-Special Education Major

Mentor: Willie Paulk, President, Dublin-Laurens County Chamber of Commerce and Development Authority

Christy Clark
Pre-Middle Grades Education Major

Mentor: J. Neil Shorthouse, President
Communities in Schools of Georgia, Inc.

Kristen Garrett
Pre-Middle Grades Education Major

Mentor: John Varner, Director
PAGE Foundation

Fall 2005  

Alisa Friedman
Lilburn GA, Early Childhood Education

Mentor: J. Neil Shorthouse, President
Communities in Schools of Georgia

Paige Price
St. Simons Island, GA, Special Education

Mentor: Alex Gregory, CEO
YKK Corporation of America

Fall 2003  

Rachel Sandlin
Athens, GA, Special Education

Mentor: Beheruz Sethna

Eddie Etim
Snellville, GA, Special Education

Mentor: Thomas A. Smith

Spring 2003  
Jenna Mauriello
Conyers, GA Education
Mentor: J. Neil Shorthouse, President
Communities in Schools of Georgia  Michael Williams
Hillsboro, GA, Middle Grades Education
Mentor: Herbert J. Short, Jr.

Fall 2002  
Charm Ellis
August, GA, Middle Grades Education
Mentor: Lindsay Thomas  Theresa Ignatius
Roswell, GA, Special Education
Mentor: Robert L. Brown, Jr.

Kristan Jones
Jesup, GA, Early Childhood Education
Mentor: Herbert J. Short, Jr.
Jennifer Puckett
Macon, GA, Early Childhood Education
Mentor: Phyllis H. Hendry

Spring 2002

Amanda Jackson
Winder, GA, Health Education
Mentor: Phyllis H. Hendry  

Grants Received
The student chapter of the Collegiate Middle Level Association received a $500 grant from the National Middle School Association for their proposal to promote professional development. The other universities to receive grants were University of Dayton and Heidelberg College.  The grant writers were President Sarah Dausner and Vice-President Steve Mote.

honorpkpcolor

Phi Kappa Phi

Phi Kappa Phi is a premier honor society that draws its members from all academic disciplines within colleges and universities. The Society's mission is "To recognize and promote academic excellence in all fields of higher education and to engage the community of scholars in service to others." 

2003-2004
Jennifer Ashley Amanda Blonshine   Cindy Crane
Sharon L. Dawson  Amanda Gray  Lauren Hicks 
Katherine F. McCallum  Mandy O'Barr  Valerie Warr 

2005-2006
Kathleen Gilbreath Linsay Denise Corbitt Elizabeth Rachel Davis
Claire Nacey Rena Mary Pruitte Laura N. Sims
Kellie Anne Vick Karen Elizabeth Williams  

Leadership Certificate Program

Kaleigh Alcarez , the force behind our 2007-08 SGAE, was one of fifteen members of the GC Leadership Certificate Program (LCP) who traveled to UGA in February 2008 to attend the 12th Annual Georgia Leadership Conference. The GC LCP is designed to challenge and support the ongoing leadership training, education, and development of participating students through purposeful instruction, quality programming, direct experience, and active reflection.

Honor's Program for Freshmen and Sophomore Students 
2003-2004
Jana Nicole Bowling (MGE)
Erin Michelle Campbell (ECE)
Tabitha Lee Davis (MGE)
Sarah Ashley Emmons (ECE)
Melissa Ellen Long (ECE)

honorpdk

Phi Delta Kappa International

(professional association for educators)

Dana Cason, Chapter Historian for 2003-04

honorodk

Omicron Delta Kappa

(for superior scholarship, leadership, and exemplary character)

2002-2003  2003-2004  2005-2006
Holly Adkins Dana Baxter  Kelli Anne Vick 
Maleea Carnes (President)  Eddie Etim    
Kristan Jones Charles Myers   

Give Team

The GIVE Team is a new hand selected group of students who have a passion to serve and lead. The GIVE TEAM stands for "Together we will Educate and Amaze Many".  Responsibilities of this group will be to assist with campus and community presentations to inform others about the GIVE Center/Hands On Milledgeville, to decide on mini-service grants awardees as well as serve as a GIVE Center representative. These students are selected based on their passion to serve, their previous volunteer/leadership experiences and lastly their strong leadership qualities.

2007  
Erin Greenstein (B.S. Early Childhood)

honorald

Alpha Lambda Delta Freshman Honor Society

2002-2003  
2003-2004
 
2005-2006

Jennifer Lee Blount Janna Nicole Bowling  Megan Francis Bailey 
Kelly Ann Canady  Erin Michelle Campbell  Amanda Jane Foley 
Sarah Emily Dausner  Elizabeth Rachel Davis  Kristen Grace Moore 
Abby Marie Fletcher  Sarah Ashley Emmons  Linda Marie Pirkl 
Kathleen Gilbreath  Kalissa Nicole Grant  Courtney Grace Sherrell 
Carolyn Glidewell  Rena Mary Pruitte  
Kaci L. Jackson  Laura N. Sims   
Natalie Johnson  Kellia Anne Vick   
Amberlyn Dean Latham     
Mellisa Mitchell     
Larissa Murphy     
Pricilla Lorene Poole     
Katie Saxon     
Ashley Sonclair     
Shannon Renee Smith    
Kathryn E. Stein     
Crystal Sutton     

Top 100 Freshman

2002-2003  
2003-2004
 
2004-2005

Kelly Canady Samantha Abdo Allison Adams 
Meredith Cobert  Emily Ballard  Rachel Adams 
Mary Kauffman  Jana Bowling  Brittany Barden 
Kathleen Gilbreath Tabitha Davis  Danielle Danner 
Kaci Jackson  Rachel Dudley  Marissa D'Aurio 
Larissa Murphy  Kalissa Grant  Allison Kiser 
Lindsey Earle  Laren Huff  Erin Moon 
Melissa Long  Katie Wilbanks 
Carla McNeely   
Claire Nacey   
Rebecca Sauls   
Laura Sims   

Who's Who in American Universities

2007-2008 Nominees

Out of 41 total the Lounsbury College of Education had 24% (10) of the Nominees.

-Nicole Anderson (EC), Ivy Carnes (EC), Jillian Downey (EC), Melissa Franklin (EC)

-Haley Grissom (EC), Jason Hughes (Sp. Ed.), Jennifer Marshall (EC), Alecia Nichols (EC

-Paige Price (Sp. Ed.), Lauren Winfield (EC)

2002-2003 Nominees

Out of 24 total the Lounsbury College of Education had 25% of the Nominees.

-Kasey Connell, Beth Goldstein, Marilyn Meusel

-Brooke Few, Kristy Malcom, Amanda Tarpley

New Ambassador Team Members

2007
Lilianette Torres, Auburn, GA, Early Childhood Education (2010)

2006
P.J. Schinella, St. Mary's, GA, Special Education (2009)
Whitney Stewart, McDonough, GA, Early Childhood Education (2007)

2005
Paige Price, Saint Simons Island, GA Special Education
Elected Historian by the Ambassador Team (2008)

Jana Bowling, Roswell, Middle Grades Education (2007)

Casey Matthews, McDonough, Middle Grades Education (2007)

Brandon Williams, Eatonton, Middle Grades Education (2007)

2004
Paige Price, St. Simons Island, GA, Special Education (2008)

Brandon Williams, Eatonton, GA, Middle Grades Education (2007)

2003
Drew Ashton (2005), Middle Grades Education, Social Circle, GA

Kellie Mathis (2004), Early Childhood Education, Warner Robins, GA

GC Orientation Leader Team

Paige Price(2005), Special Education, St. Simons Island,

Kellie Mathis (2004), Early Childhood Education, Warner Robins, GA

Ms. GC

Ashlin Stephens (cohort student in Special Education) was elected Ms. GC, 2003

Georgia College
CONNECTING WHAT MATTERS

Local Links

OverviewUndergraduate ProgramsGraduate ProgramsCertificationScholarships & LoansHonors & AwardsGrants and PartnershipsEarly CollegeCall me MISTERDr. John H. LounsburyDr. William Heard KilpatrickStudent OrganizationsNCATE/PSCGaPSC

Footer Links

Georgia College • 231 W. Hancock St. • Milledgeville, GA 31061 • 1-800-342-0471 ; 478-445-5004 • admissions@gcsu.edu   
Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.