University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign wordmark University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign wordmark

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Search

Search Website

Close Navigation

General Events Calendar

General Events

General Events

skip to main content

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 30, 2015

    1. Sunday, August 30, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Downy Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Monday, August 31, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Pileated Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

  2. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 1, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Pileated Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Meditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Pileated Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

    3. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Pileated Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 11:00 am - 4:00 pm Sustainable Student Farm

        University of Illinois Quad

    4. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Pileated Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Yoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    5. Saturday, September 5, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Pileated Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

  3. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 6, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Pileated Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Monday, September 7, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

    3. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Meditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 11:00 am - 4:00 pm Sustainable Student Farm

        University of Illinois Quad

    6. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Yoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, September 12, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  4. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 13, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    2. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Meditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    5. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. 11:00 am - 4:00 pm Sustainable Student Farm

        University of Illinois Quad

    6. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. 2015 Latin American Film Festival

        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Yoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. 2015 Latin American Film Festival

        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

  5. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. 2015 Latin American Film Festival

        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

    2. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. 2015 Latin American Film Festival

        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      6. Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. 2015 Latin American Film Festival

        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      6. Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Meditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. 2015 Latin American Film Festival

        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      6. Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    5. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. 2015 Latin American Film Festival

        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      6. Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      7. 11:00 am - 4:00 pm Sustainable Student Farm

        University of Illinois Quad

    6. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5. Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Yoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4. Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  6. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4. Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    2. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4. Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4. Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Meditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2. Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3. Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4. Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  1. Week of August 30, 2015

    1. Monday, August 31, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:00 am Illinois Compass 2g: Key Features for Teaching Assistants, Graders and Staff @ 428 Armory

        Room: 428 Armory, 505 East Armory Aven

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        ue, Champaign, IL

      2. 11:00 am

        Jared T. Freiburg, Education: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Geology, M.S., 2010.  Jared is an assistant geologist in the Advanced Energy and Technology Initiative section at the Illinois State Geological Survey.  His research interests include carbonate and clastic depositional environments, diagenesis, and Mississippi Valley-Type mineral deposits.  He is currently working on reservoir and seal characterization and interpretation projects that span from Ordovician to Precambrian rocks for the Midwest Geological Sequestration-Illinois Basin contracts.  He is pursuing his PhD at the Institute for Geology and Geography, Ernst-Moritz-Arndt University, Greifswald, Germany studying the diagenesis of major shale formations in the Illinois Basin. 

        Charles Monson is an Assistant Project Coordinator with the Advanced Energy Technology Initiative at ISGS. He has been employed with ISGS since 2010. Charles has an M.S. (geoscience; invertebrate paleontology emphasis) from the University of Iowa. His research interests include Paleozoic stratigraphy and depositional environments, invertebrate paleontology, and the history of geology.

        ISGS Seminar Series: Jared Freiburg and Charles Monson

        Room 101, Natural Resources Building. 615 E. Peabody Drive, Champaign, IL

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sayed Kashua, Author

        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Arab Labor Episode Screening and Discussion with Sayed Kashua"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

  2. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 1, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:00 am New Student Tour - Fall 2015

        Meet in the Marshall Galley, on the east side of the Main Library on the 1st floor, near the Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library.

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 am i>clicker Workshop - Using Clicker Technology to Enhance Student Learning

        428 Armory

      3. 12:00 pm

        RK Narayanan, Ph.D.

        IGB Entrepreneurship Lecture Series

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        (Gatehouse Administration Building, Lower Level)
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm New Student Tour - Fall 2015

        Meet in the Marshall Galley, on the east side of the Main Library on the 1st floor, near the Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library.

      5. 7:00 pm Flatlands Dance Film Festival

        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign

    2. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:00 am New Student Tour - Fall 2015

        Meet in the Marshall Galley, on the east side of the Main Library on the 1st floor, near the Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library.

      2. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Research Park Table at the Siebel Center

        Siebel Center 201 N Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm New Student Tour - Fall 2015

        Meet in the Marshall Galley, on the east side of the Main Library on the 1st floor, near the Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library.

      4. 2:30 pm

        Melanie Loots

        Start My Disclosure Training-UEO

        3269 Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Illinois Compass 2g: the Essentials

        Room: 428 Armory

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      6. 5:30 pm

        Sarah Brown Schmidt

        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza M

        208 W Main St, Urbana, IL 61801

    3. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:00 am New Student Tour - Fall 2015

        Meet in the Marshall Galley, on the east side of the Main Library on the 1st floor, near the Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library.

      2. 12:20 pm

        Chip McNeill and Mikel Combs Jazz Duo

        Thursdays at 12:20

        Beckman Institute Atrium, 405 N. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm New Student Tour - Fall 2015

        Meet in the Marshall Galley, on the east side of the Main Library on the 1st floor, near the Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library.

      4. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)

        Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      5. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)

        REEEC New Directions Lecture: Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

    4. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Heather Wright, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians, College of Medicine at Urbana-Champaign

        From the Reservation to Graduation: Lessons Learned from One Family's Journey through Higher Education

        1206 W Nevada St

      2. 2:00 pm Blue Waters info session on Illinois allocations

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      3. 5:00 pm

        Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor of Music, King's College London

        Bruno and Wanda Nettl Distinguished Lecture in Ethnomusicology: Music and Citizenship

        Smith Memorial Hall, Room 25

      4. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor of Music
        King's College London

        Music and Citizenship

        Smith Memorial Hall Room 25

        805 South Mathews Avenue

        Urbana, IL 61801

      5. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor at King's College London

        Bio: Martin Stokes is the King Edward Professor of Music. He studied first music, then social anthropology at Oxford. He taught at The Queen's University of Belfast (1989-1997), The University of Chicago (1997-2007) and Oxford University (2007-2012). He was a Howard Foundation Fellow at the Chicago Humanities Institute in 2002-3.

        He has been a visiting professor at Bogazici University in Istanbul on two occasions, and currently holds an honorary professorship in the Department of Arts and Cultural Studies at the University of Copenhagen.

        The Bruno and Wanda Nettl Distinguished Lecture in Ethnomusicology: Music and Citizenship

        Room 25, Smith Memorial Hall, 805 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana IL 61801 ( map)

      6. 7:00 pm Films at the Union: Ted 2

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      7. 8:00 pm Friday Night Comedy feat. Spicy Clamato and DeBono Improv

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

      8. 8:00 pm Illini FB vs. Kent State

        Memorial Stadium

    5. Saturday, September 5, 2015

      1. 7:00 pm Films at the Union: Ted 2

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

  3. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Monday, September 7, 2015

      1. ISGS Seminar Series: NO SEMINAR
      2. All Day Labor Day
    2. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. All Day Protect your groundwater day
      2. 12:00 pm

        Susanne von Bodman, PhD

        IGB Seminar: "NSF Funding Opportunities in Times of a Changing Research Landscape"

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 2:00 pm

        Eduardo Rios-Neto, Department of Demography (CEDEPLAR), Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil and Lemann Visiting Professor

        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: The Conclusion of the Demographic Transition in Brazil

        Rm 101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      4. 6:00 pm ELLNORA Pre-Festival: Local Heroes Night

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      5. 7:00 pm

        Introduction and post screening discussion led by Joy Yang Jiao.

        (Ph. D. Candidate, Institute of Communication Research, College of Media, UI)

        Cotton Road

        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois, 61801

      6. 7:00 pm Flatlands Dance Film Festival

        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign

    3. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 am Engineering Career Services Career Fair

        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)
        201 E Peabody, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sophia Balakian, Deptartment of Anthropology, UIUC

        CAS Brown Bag: “Moving Refugees: Insecurity, Documents, and Mobility within and beyond Kenya’s Borders”

        Room 101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Colleen Murphy, Professor of Law, Philosophy, and Political Science and the Director of Women and Gender in Global Perspectives Program at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        Part of the Women and Development Focal Point Monthly Brownbag Series

        Optional readings are available at https://publish.illinois.edu/womenanddevelopment 

        Women's Empowerment & International Development Focal Point Series: "Defining Empowerment Across Disciplines"

        Women's Recources Center, 702 S. Wright, 2nd Floor

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jan Erkert (Dance) and Manuel Hernandez (Kinesiology)

        iPads for Student Feedback and Real World Activities (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)

        Room: 428 Armory

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor.
        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL
        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Brunner

        Practical Data Sciences Short Course 2.0

        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      6. 6:30 pm Dance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      7. 6:30 pm ELLNORA Pre-Festival: ELLNORA at the Art, In Search of Blind Joe Death: The Saga of John Fahey, and Sharon Isbin: Troubadour

        THE ART THEATRE CO-OP, 126 W. CHURCH ST., CHAMPAIGN

      8. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm IPRH Opening Reception

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

    4. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 am Engineering Career Services Career Fair

        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)
        201 E Peabody, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm Illinois Compass 2g: Key Features for Teaching Assistants, Graders and Staff

        Room: 428 Armory, 505 East Armory Aven

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        ue, Champaign, IL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Daniel Levine, Professor of Political   Science, Emeritus, University of Michigan

        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Religion, Rights and Violence in Latin America Past and Future

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Walt Kelly - Head of the Groundwater Science Section and Groundwater Geochemist at the Illinois State Water Survey, Prairie Research Institute and Adjunct Professor of Geography-Geology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: State & Regional Water Supply Planning in Illinois

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      5. 12:30 pm

        Tom Vilsack serves as the Nation's 30th Secretary of Agriculture. As leader of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Vilsack is working hard to strengthen the American agricultural economy, build vibrant rural communities and create new markets for the tremendous innovation of rural America. In more than six years at the Department, Vilsack has worked to implement President Obama's agenda to put Americans back to work and create an economy built to last. USDA has supported America's farmers, ranchers and growers who are driving the rural economy forward, provided food assistance to millions of Americans, carried out record conservation efforts, made record investments in our rural communities and helped provide a safe, sufficient and nutritious food supply for the American people.

        U.S. Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 South Lincoln Avenue, Urbana.

      6. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

        Mayor Feinen, City of Champaign

        CEO Roundtable

        Humanities Room, iHotel Conference Center

      7. 6:00 pm Opening Night Party with Terakaft, Mia Dyson, AJ Ghent Band, John Jorgenson Quintet, and North Mississippi Allstars

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Lobby

    5. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: Valerie June / Andy McKee

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Steven Marciniak.

        Marciniak is the Co-founder and CEO of TrackBill. He graduated from the University of Illinois in 2011 with a bachelor's degree in Management-Entrepreneurship. Shortly after graduation, he was introduced to a lobbyist at the Illinois Chamber of Commerce who was in need of a better solution for tracking legislation. Steve recognized the business potential and founded TrackBill a month later. 

        Start-up Cafe with Steven Marciniak

        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Steven Marciniak

        Marciniak graduated from the University of Illinois' College of Business with a degree in Management - Entrepreneurship. During his time in Champaign he work at EnterpriseWorks in Research Park. At the age of 22 he created TrackBill.

        Start-up Cafe with Steven Marciniak

        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 2:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      5. 3:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: ELLNORA Keynote: A Conversation with Sharon Isbin

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      6. 4:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: Star Rover

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      7. 5:00 pm CLACS and Lemann Institute for Brazilian Studies Annual Reception

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifith St, Champaign, IL

      8. 5:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: David Hidalgo and Marc Ribot

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      9. 6:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      10. 6:15 pm ELLNORA 2015: Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      11. 7:00 pm Films at the Union: Inside Out

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      12. 7:30 pm ELLNORA 2015: Rhonda Vincent and The Rage

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      13. 9:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: Drive-By Truckers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      14. 10:30 pm ELLNORA 2015: Earth with Dylan Carlson

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

    6. Saturday, September 12, 2015

      1. 9:15 am ELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      2. 10:00 am ELLNORA 2015: Dan Zanes and Friends: Celebrate Lead Belly!

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      3. 10:00 am ELLNORA 2015: Keola Beamer and Jeff Peterson with Moanalani Beamer

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      4. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Joaquin Vieira, Astronomy Department, and Faculty Associate, Physics Department

        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "The First Galaxies in the Universe and the ALMA Telescope"

        Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

      5. 11:00 am ELLNORA 2015: Sharon Isbin with Colin Davin

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      6. 11:00 am Illini FB vs. Western Illinois

        Memorial Stadium

      7. 12:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      8. 2:30 pm ELLNORA 2015: Punch Brothers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      9. 4:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: Bucky and John Pizzarelli

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      10. 5:30 pm ELLNORA 2015: Madisen Ward and The Mama Bear

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      11. 6:30 pm ELLNORA 2015: Jessica Lea Mayfield

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      12. 7:00 pm Films at the Union: Inside Out

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      13. 8:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: Los Lobos

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      14. 8:00 pm Open Mic Night

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

      15. 9:30 pm ELLNORA 2015: Rodrigo y Gabriela

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      16. 10:45 pm ELLNORA 2015: Steve Reich's Electric Counterpoint with Dither and Friends with Guest Sets by Colin Davin and Mark Stewart

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      17. 11:00 pm ELLNORA 2015: John Scofield and John Cleary

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

  4. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Sam Munoz, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

        ISGS Seminar Series: Sam Munoz

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      2. 11:00 am Networking BBQ with Grainger

        Business Instructional Facility (BIF)

        515 East Gregory Drive
        Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Ed Seidel's Office Hours

        Room 4100, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      4. 3:00 pm

        John StephensGerhard E. Lenski, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Political Science and Sociology; Director, Center for European Studies, European Union Center of Excellence, and Trans-Atlantic Masters program

        EUC Lecture Series: "Does the Lisbon Strategy work? Do Social Investment Policies Produce More and Better Jobs?"

        ACES Heritage Room

      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Illinois Compass 2g: Using Respondus to Create, Move, and Manage Tests

        Room: 428 Armory

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      6. 3:10 pm - 5:00 pm SEC Meeting

        232 English Building

      7. 6:00 pm

        Matt Ahrens and Bobby Evans

        Urbana-Champaign Hadoop User Group Meeting

        1404 Siebel Center

        201 N Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL

      8. 6:00 pm design+: part-time job fair

        Illini Union Rooms A & B

      9. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm design+ Job Fair

        Illini Union Rooms A and B, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana

    2. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Gregory H. Underhill, PhD

        IGB Seminar: Applications of High-Throughput Cell Microenvironment Engineering

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 5:30 pm Sinfonia Da Camera: Rush Hour- New Worlds

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      3. 7:00 pm Flatlands Dance Film Festival

        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign

    3. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 8:30 am Business Career Fair

        Activities & Recreation Center (ARC)
        Champaign, 61820

      2. 11:30 am - 1:30 pm Crochet Corner

        Room 106, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

      3. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Brunner

        Practical Data Sciences Short Course 2.0

        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      4. 7:30 pm Evalyn Parry's SPIN

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      5. 7:30 pm INTERSECTIONS–Creative Writers Showcase: Reading by Joy Harjo

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

    4. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 8:30 am Business Career Fair

        Activities & Recreation Center (ARC)
        Champaign, 61820

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Back to School ... at What Cost: Comparing Higher Education Models in the US and Europe

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 5:00 pm Krannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      4. 5:30 pm

        Morag Kersel

        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series: "The Lure of the Relic: Collecting the Holy Land" by Morag Kersel

        Spurlock Museum

      5. 7:30 pm Julie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    5. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Hadi Esfahani, Professor of Economics and WGGP Faculty Affiliate, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        "Gender, Enterprise Ownership, and Labor Allocation: The Role of Religion, Resource Rents, and Government Policies"

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis

        "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      3. 12:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis

        CSAMES Lecture: "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        McKinley Health Center Special Population Student Health Care Concerns Committee 

        Maintaining a Healthy Lifestyle Through Positive Choices

        1206 W Nevada

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Pizza and Professionals

        The Career Center, TCC interview suite at 616 E. Green St. on the second floor

      6. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Jamie Nelson and Jim Wentworth

        Teaching with Digital Tools

        Armory 428

      7. 7:00 pm Films at the Union: Magic Mike XXL

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      8. 7:00 pm Julie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      9. 7:30 pm

        Penny Chisholm
        Lee and Geraldine Martin Professor of Environmental Studies
        Massachusetts Institute of Technology

        Tiny Cells, Global Impact: A Journey of Discovery with a Microbe from the Sea - Penny Chisholm, MIT

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

        601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana, Illinois 61801

      10. 7:30 pm UI Symphony Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      11. 8:00 pm Friday Night Comedy feat. Spicy Clamato and DeBono Improv

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

      12. 9:30 pm Julie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    6. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker

        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Crochet Corner

        Room 106, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

      3. 5:00 pm Tagore Festival 2015: Tagore's Gitanjali

        Channing Murray Foundation

        1209 W. Oregon St, Urbana

      4. 7:00 pm Films at the Union: Magic Mike XXL

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      5. 7:00 pm Julie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      6. 9:30 pm Julie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

  5. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker

        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1. 8:30 am Engineering Employment EXPO

        ARC

      2. ISGS Seminar Series: NO SEMINAR
      3. 3:10 pm - 5:15 pm Senate Meeting

        Illini Union - Illini Room C

      4. 5:00 pm NEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: “What Is the Work of Scholarly Expertise in a Rapidly Changing World?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

    3. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1. 8:30 am Engineering Employment EXPO

        ARC

      2. 2:00 pm

        Flavia Andrade, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health. University of Illinois

        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Participation in Productive Activities and Health Outcomes among Brazilian Adults

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

    4. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn

        Jr. Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #1: I wish I had known that earlier: Using Informal (IEF) and Formal (ICES) Feedback to Improve Teaching and Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Bernadette Montanari, Visiting SDEP (Social Dimensions of Environmental Policy) Scholar September 2015-September 2017, UIUC

        CAS Brown Bag: “Integrating Traditional Knowledge for Sustainable Development in Morocco”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      3. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Brunner

        Practical Data Sciences Short Course 2.0

        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      4. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

        Dr. Richard Isaacson and Max Lugavere

        The Role of Nutrition in the Management of Alzheimer's Disease

        Beckman Auditorium, 405 N. Mathews, Urbana

    5. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University

        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL ( map)

      2. 9:00 am The Pygmalion Tech Festival at Research Park

        EnterpriseWorks at 60 Hazelwood Drive and the Atkins Building at 1800 South Oak Street 

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Wei Zheng - Senior Research Scientist, Prairie Research Institute and Adjunct Faculty in the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Science at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Pharmaceutical & Personal Care Products in the Environment

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)

        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      5. 5:00 pm Krannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      6. 7:30 pm UI Wind Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    6. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University

        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL ( map)

      2. 10:00 am Dance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      3. 10:00 am - 4:00 pm Pygmalion Festival Demo Day

        Krannert Center Lobby

      4. 10:00 am The Pygmalion Tech Festival

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Fire at Five Bonfire and Happy Hour

        2100 South Oak St.

        Champaign, IL

      6. 6:00 pm The Pygmalion Lit Festival: Adrian Metejka

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      7. 7:00 pm Films at the Union: Pixels

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      8. 7:30 pm The Pygmalion Festival: Tune-Yards with Patrick Watson

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      9. 7:30 pm UI Wind Symphony

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      10. 10:30 pm The Pygmalion Lit Festival: Jennine Capo Crucet, Janaka Stucky, and Marcus Wicker

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      11. 11:00 pm The Pygmalion Festival: Zola Jesus with BRAIDS

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

    7. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University

        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL ( map)

      2. All Day Illini FB vs. Middle Tennessee State

        Memorial Stadium

      3. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Rashid Bashir, 
        Abel Bliss Professor of Engineering and Head
        Department of Bioengineering

        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "Building Emergent Biological Machines"

        Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

      4. 7:00 pm Films at the Union: Pixels

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      5. 7:30 pm Steel Hammer: Julia Wolfe | SITI Company | Bang on a Can All-Stars

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      6. 8:00 pm Open Mic Night

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

  6. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University

        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL ( map)

      2. 7:30 pm Jupiter String Quartet with Denise Djokic, cello

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. Thomas (Tom) Hayden, Director of the Peace and Justice Resource Center.

        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Book Signing Lecture

        TBA

      2. 8:30 am Enzo Workshop

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Statistics Career Fair

        Illini Union

        1401 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801

      4. 11:00 am ISGS Seminar Series: TBA

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      5. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      6. 11:00 am

        TBA

        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Heena Gajjar, Doctoral Student, Department of Landscape Architecture

        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Journeys in the Cultural Landscapes of Okhamandal, Gujarat -India"

        Lucy Elis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

    3. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 8:30 am Enzo Workshop

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      2. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp

        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Illinois Ventures Lunch Talk

        EnterpriseWorks, Room TBD

      4. 12:00 pm

        Lyosha Svinarski

        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBD

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)

      5. 7:30 pm "Planeat" Film Screening and Discussion led by local organic growers

        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church, C.

    4. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 8:30 am Enzo Workshop

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pm Around the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn

        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #2: Opening the Classroom Door” – Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Brunner

        Practical Data Sciences Short Course 2.0

        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

link for robots only
https://illinois.edu/ga_calendar/7/LIST.html
Scroll To Top
Assistive Options

Top of page


Assistive Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a Usablenet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.