UIS Home   Search the UIS Website   A-Z index
UIS Homepage

Development University of Illinois Springfield

2011-2012 Scholarship Recipients

2011 Scholarship Luncheon

  • Marquisha Adams, Thomas M. Eakman Scholarship
  • Abena Afreh, Droegkamp Family Scholarship for Global Studies Experience
  • Nathan Albrecht, Beverly Vaughn Friesland Memorial Scholarship for GPSI Interns
  • David Albrecht, Ann and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholar-Senior
  • Amelia Almazan, Dennis Sedlak Scholarship
  • Bilguun Amarjargal, Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship
  • Raeann Anderson, Pam McClelland Accountancy Scholarship,Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarship, Stanhope-Vollintine Scholarship
  • Katty Ankou, James Lundquist Memorial Scholarship
  • Barry Arnett, Hattie and Walter Putnick Scholarship, Illinois Association of Realtors (IAR) Athletic Scholarship
  • Amber Badman, Francis J. Budinger Scholarship
  • Mallory Beck, Ron Gibbs Athletic Scholarship in Memory of Ronald and Josephine Gibbs
  • Shelby Bedford, UIS Naomi and Robert Lynn Distinguished Capital Scholars Fund, Fred J. Patton Scholarship
  • Cassandra Bernardi, Humphrey Global Experience Scholarship
  • Nadiya Bhaidani, Adarsh Kumar International Student Scholarship
  • Anand Bhat, James Lundquist Memorial Scholarship, Transfer Scholarship
  • Kelsey Blake, Albert Inkel Memorial Scholarship
  • Karen Boerema, J. Porter and Alyce V. Coble Scholarship, The Glosecki Scholarship
  • Patricia Bonsu, James Lundquist Memorial Scholarship
  • Megan Bott, W. Robert and Patricia W. Felker Scholarship
  • Chase Brinkley, Otis D. Morgan Memorial Scholarship
  • Rebecca Britton, Staley Family Athletic Scholarship
  • Marissa Burge, Ann and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholar
  • Cassidy Burkhardt, Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship
  • Cynthia Burns , Beverly Slabaugh Memorial Management Scholarship
  • Brenna Byerly, Leona Stanford Vollintine Scholarship
  • Megan Canny, Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarship, Stanhope-Vollintine Scholarship
  • Yixin Cao, Mildred and Margaret Wepner Scholarship
  • Crystal  Cardoni Chapin Scholarship
  • Yishu Cheng, Gerlinde Coates International Student Grant
  • Brandy Clotfelter, AAUW-Mary M. Beaumont
  • Delila Cole, Carrie Gibson Esarey and Dorothy Neland Scholarship
  • Sarah Collins, Alfred and Mildred Roese Scholarship
  • Caitlin Crane, W. Robert and Patricia W. Felker Scholarship
  • Taffeta Creviston, Health Professions Scholarship, William and Mary Schnirring-LAS Sangamon County Scholarship
  • Johanette  Croos Moraes, Gerlinde Coates International Student Scholarship
  • Amanda Dahlquist, Chapin Scholarship
  • Sarah Dame, AAUW-Wanda Chapel, Dorothy Tracy TEP Teacher Education Scholarship
  • Justin Tobias, Daniels James Lundquist  Memorial Scholarship
  • Nicholas Decker, Homer L. and Paul C. Butler Memorial Scholarship, Williams and Mary Schnirring-LAS Illinois Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Delheimer, Cornelia S. Hodges Zonta Scholarship
  • Dustin Dennison, Paul M. Snodgrass Memorial Scholarship
  • Kendra Dickerson, Byron Booth Memorial Scholarship
  • Diannah Dinsmoor, Sangamon State University Alumni Association Scholarship-Full Time
  • Zachary  Dolbeare, UIS Thomas Shearer Scholarship
  • Charlee  Downs, Kerber Eck and Braeckel Accounting Scholarship, Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship
  • Lynette  Duncan, Gilbert N. and Frances G. Stein Scholarship
  • Josh Eastby, Pauline Roesch Music Scholarship
  • Joshua  Eastby, James Stukel Scholarship
  • Melanie  Edmondson, Dr. A.R. and Vivian Eveloff Family Art Scholarship
  • Brianna  Ehley, PAR – Steven B. Hahn Reporting Scholarship, PAR – Valerie Wiener Scholarship
  • Matithia Eiland, James Lundquist Memorial Scholarship
  • Shanna Elliott, Board of Regents Scholarship, Friends of UIS Scholarships for Students with Disabilities
  • Shanna Elliott, Anna May Smith and Charles C. Smith Scholarship
  • Katelyn Fanning, Central Illinois Community Blood Center
  • Amanda Fliflet, AAUW-Sandra G. Hockenyos, Elaine Marie Kracaw Scholarship for Returning Students, Brian McMillen Scholarship
  • Amber Fluker, Friends of UIS Scholarships for Students with Disabilities
  • Jesseca  Flynn, Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship
  • Kaleb Fowler, Mabel & Harvey Lynn  Scholarship, Ann and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholar, Sarah B. Towery Scholarship
  • Jenna Fox, Albert Inkel Memorial Scholarship
  • Haydee Franklin, Peggy & Micah Bartlett Midstate Student Profram (MSS) Support Scholarship Scholarship
  • Lacey Frye, John E Erickson Memorial Scholarship
  • Stephanie Fryer, PAR-  Steven B. Hahn Reporting Scholarship
  • Vivica Futrell, Ann and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholar-Sophmore
  • Amy Garwood, Sangamon State University Alumni Association Scholarship-Part Time, Sarah B. Towery Scholarship
  • Brittany Geist, Betty and Ralph Hurwitz MSS Scholarship
  • Carly Goede, Kent and Gail Weber Scholarship
  • Doris Goff, Central Illinois Community Blood Center
  • Lucia Goncalves, James Lundquist Memorial Scholarship
  • Allison  Graceffa, Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship
  • Ashley Griffin, PAR – Vu Nguyen Memorial Scholarship, PAR – Valerie Wiener Scholarship
  • Ashley Groeninger, PAR – Robert P. Howard Scholarship
  • Theresa  Halpin, Grace Brorstrom Oakley Scholarship
  • Wendy Harbaugh, Loken Family Scholarship, Leona Stanford Vollintine Scholarship
  • Rachel Harlow, Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship
  • Andrea Harth, Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship, Hockenyos Family Scholarship
  • Paige Heiser, James Stukel Scholarship
  • John  Henderson, Tom and Sue Doubet Scholarship, Helen Dunn Academic Achievement Scholarship, Louise Hartman Schewe Scholarship
  • Kelsey  Hill, Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship Estate
  • John Hilliard, Rotary Club of Springfield Scholarship: Francis W. Wenzel Memorial Scholarship
  • Matthew  Holm, Maurice W. Scott Scholarship
  • Matti Howard-Bey, Mayadas Scholarship
  • Fredrick Jackson, Albert and Mozelle Narcisse Scholarship, Jackson Eugene and Elaine Wilkinson Scholarship
  • Lisa James, Rosie Richmond Memorial Scholarship
  • Monique  Johnson, William Ferris Cummings Memorial Award
  • Blake Johnson, Betty and Ralph Hurwitz MSS Scholarship, Loken Family Scholarship, Albert and Mozelle Narcisse Scholarship
  • Alexander  Johnson, Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship
  • Monique  Johnson, William and Mary Schnirring-EHS Scholarship
  • Judah Johnson, Charlotte M. Weiss Visual Arts
  • Taylor Jokisch, Rand Linton Megginson Memorial Scholarship
  • Chasidy  Jones, Gilbert N. and Frances G. Stein Scholarship
  • Meika Kamm, Suzanna Kay Shiner Scholarship
  • Justin  Keenan, James Lundquist Memorial Scholarship
  • John Kelly, Dorothy Tracy TEP Teacher Education Scholarship
  • Gwen Kersey, James Stukel Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Kesinger, Albert Inkel Memorial Scholarship
  • Joshua Kilhoffer, James Lundquist Memorial Scholarship
  • Alexandrea Kinzinger, Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship, Ann and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholarship
  • Ari Kirkwood, UIS Staff Scholarship in Memory of Mike Love
  • Courtney Klaus, Evelyn Brandt Thomas Scholarship
  • Lauren  Kluckman, Leona Stanford Vollintine Scholarship
  • Damian  Knapp, Fred J. Patton Scholarship
  • Alfred Komolafe, Kent Redfield Scholarship
  • Nathan Kuehnel, Byron Booth Memorial Scholarship
  • Tayler Lau, Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship Estate
  • Sabrina  Lee, Melinda & Alfred LaBarre Midstate Student Program (MSS) Support Scholarship, Leona Stanford Vollintine Scholarship
  • Tracy Lee, Grace Brorstrom Oakley Scholarship    
  • Brian Lewis, Central Illinois Typographical Union Scholarship (CITU)
  • Meghan Lindstrom, Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship
  • Kaila Townsend Long, Transfer Scholarship, Leona Stanford Vollintine Scholarship
  • Lillian  Luker, Albert Inkel Memorial Scholarship
  • Nicholas Lumley, Howard C. & Lynda Y. Humphrey UIS Scholarship
  • Tricia Mason-Byrd, Gary E. Spears Scholarship
  • A.J. Masterson, Daniel Lesh Memorial Scholarship Award
  • Ryan McConville, Dr. John H. and Mary  Weller Rendok Scholarship
  • Shannon  McFarland, PAR – ILCA, Heinecke Scholarship
  • Laura McGaughey, Fred J. Patton Scholarship
  • Matthew  McGowan, Ann and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholar
  • Mary McGuire, Malcolm and Amy Levin Scholarship in Memory of Cynthia S. Levin
  • Mary McGuire, Josephine Oblinger Endowment, Rose Marie and Robert C Roach Scholarship
  • Tyler McKay, Illinois Association of Realtors (IAR) Athletic Scholarship
  • Christopher Mealer, Joe Wilkins Scholarship
  • Ashley  Michels, PAR – Douglas Pokorski Scholarship, PAR – Thom Serafin Scholarship
  • Sean Miller, Saul Morse and Anne Morgan Scholarship, Transfer Scholarship
  • Rachelle Minkler, Michael Owens Memorial Scholarship
  • Shannon  Mitchell, Byron Booth Memorial Scholarship; The Brent Shunk, CFP, CLU, CLTC, Northwestern Mutual Scholarship
  • Krist Morris-Richards, Central Illinois Typographical Union Scholarship (CITU)
  • Jenna Morton, PAR-  Steven B. Hahn Reporting Scholarship, Crowe Horwath LLP Outstanding Accountancy Student Scholarship
  • Jessie Mowen, Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship
  • Emily Newcomb, Louise Hartman Schewe Scholarship
  • Elizabeth O’Brien, Rand Linton Megginson Memorial Scholarship
  • Jessica Odigie, Lee Ensel Scholarship in Pre-Law
  • Caitlin Osborn, Albert Inkel Memorial Scholarship
  • Rachel Otwell, PAR – ILCA, Miller Scholarship
  • Connor Pauly, James Stukel Scholarship
  • Dane Pederson, Pauline Roesch Music Scholarship
  • Heidi  Perryman, SUAA (Springfield Area Chapter of State Universities Annuitants Association) Scholarship
  • Alysa Pfeiffer, Founders Scholarship
  • Zachary Phillips, Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship
  • Shane Placher, Peoria Alumni Memorial Scholarship
  • Lauren Potter, PAR – Milton D. Friedland Communication Scholarship
  • Amruta Prabhuwaingankar, Gerlinde Coates International Student Grant, Adarsh Kumar International Student Scholarship
  • Pingjing Qiao, UIS Masters of Accounting Scholarship, Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarship, Stanhope-Vollintine Scholarship
  • Hannah  Radford, Leona Stanford Vollintine Scholarship
  • Matthew  Randall, Levi, Ray & Shoup Computer Science Scholarship
  • Morgan Redding, Rand Linton Megginson Memorial Scholarship
  • Katie Reynolds, Suzanna Kay Shiner Scholarship
  • Sarah Rhoades, Henry and Margaret Kirschner Scholarship
  • Zachary  Rickord, Capestrain-Tracy Family Scholarship
  • Stacy Ring, UIS Masters of Accounting Scholarship, Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship, Stanhope-Vollintine Scholarship
  • Grace Rossow, Friends of UIS Scholarships for Students with Disabilities
  • Matthew Russell, Ceramics Encouragement Scholarship (Spring 2011)
  • Marta Sawicka, Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship
  • Adam Schafer, John & Barb Blackburn Scholarship
  • Halie Schilson, Phi Theta Kappa
  • Neil Schneider, PAR – Douglas Pokorski Scholarship
  • Teresa Schoenherr, William H. Chamberlain Memorial Schol.
  • Suzanne Sebring, Mayadas Scholarship
  • Cody Shields, John & Barb Blackburn Scholarship
  • Daniel Shlyak, Luedke Family Scholarship
  • Lisa D.  Simpson, Donna Libri Social Services Award
  • Jana Smith, Bob Sipe Scholarship
  • Dylan Sparkman, Jack Marantz Memorial Scholarship
  • Tammy Spiker, Central Illinois Typographical Union Scholarship (CITU)
  • Danielle Nicole, Stanley James Lunquist Memorial Scholarship
  • Angela  Staten, Friends of UIS Scholarships for Students with Disabilities
  • Marsheela Stinson, Lee Frost-Kumpf Memorial Scholarship
  • Marsheela Stinson, Mary and Nelson Howarth Memorial Scholarship
  • Steven Stransky, Springfield Electric Employees/Family Scholarship
  • Shannon  Szalinski, Capital Scholars Foundation Scholarship
  • Ashley Tague, J. Douglas and Helen Craddock Memorial Scholarship, William and Mary Schnirring-CBM Scholarship
  • Keven Tait, Michael and Barbara Schwartz Scholarship-Senior
  • Yixian Tang, Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarship, Stanhope-Vollintine Scholarship
  • Lisa Teubner, Environmental Studies Alumni Award
  • Dave Thomas, PAR – Armstrong Scholarship
  • Conor Tinch, Ann and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholar
  • Corey Todd, Chancellor’s Scholarship, Betty and Ralph Hurwitz MSS Scholarship
  • Rachel Tohme, Central Illinois Typographical Union Scholarship (CITU), Louise Hartman Schewe Scholarship
  • Chigozie Umeadi, Jack Marantz Memorial Scholarship
  • Ritesh Uppuluri, Fred J. Patton Scholarship-Sophmore, James Stukel Scholarship
  • Mary VanMetre, AAUW- Mary Gene Hall (AAUW-Hall), Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship
  • Anthony  Vetter, Friends of UIS Scholarships for Students with Disabilities
  • Robert  Von Nordheim, Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship-Junior
  • Abby Vorreyer, Albert Inkel Memorial Scholarship
  • Ryan Voyles, PAR  Memorial Scholarship
  • Joel Walter, Dr. A.R. and Vivian Eveloff Family Art Scholarship-spring 2011
  • Raechel  Wempen, James Lundquist Memorial Scholarship
  • Jacob Wherley, Howard C. & Lynda Y. Humphrey UIS Scholarship
  • Cory Willhite, Ann and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholar
  • Rebecca  Woolfolk, AAUW-Wanda Chapel, Polly Myers Scholarship
  • Bailey Young, Chancellor Richard D Ringeisen and Carolyn J Ringeisen Scholarship
  • Kelly Zehrung, Mary and Nelson Howarth Memorial Scholarship
  • Kourtney Zimmerman, Michael and Barbara Schwartz Scholarship
  • Shaun Zinck, PAR – Douglas Pokorski Scholarship

QUESTIONS

Please feel free to Send Us Your Question or to contact one of our gift officers using the link at left. You can also call our office at 217.206.6058.

After You Create a Scholarship

  • How We Honor Donors
  • How Scholarships are Awarded
  • Meeting Your Student Recipients
Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.